Have any questions? 888.828.4300info@tctmed.com

Have any questions?
888.828.4300info@tctmed.com

Low Estrogen Symptoms in Men — 11 Common Symptoms

Let’s start with a list of low estrogen symptoms before moving into the discussion — this should help you decide if you’re in the right place.

Low estrogen symptoms in men

Here’s what you might be experiencing if you’re a man with low estrogen levels:

  1. Fatigue
  2. Oversleeping
  3. Sleeping too often
  4. Erectile dysfunction
  5. Sexual dysfunction
  6. Water retention
  7. Bone loss
  8. Fat accumulation
  9. Anxiety
  10. Depression
  11. Irritability

Sound familiar? It should — these are almost the exact same symptoms as low testosterone.

Low Estrogen Symptoms or Low Testosterone Symptoms? Why Not Both?

One common misconception we often come across is this: your body only has one major hormone, depending on your sex.

Testosterone for men. Estrogen for women.

The reality of our bodies is much more complex.

We’ve known for a long time that men and women have a whole slew of hormones active in their body at any given time. Men have small amounts of estrogen (and other hormones) active in their body at any given time, and the opposite is true for women (who have small amounts of testosterone in their bodies).

As a man, you need estrogen (even though it’s a tiny amount). Without it, you can start to experience some of the same symptoms that low testosterone would cause in your body.

So yes, you can have low testosterone by itself, or low estrogen by itself, but often, they go hand in hand.

There’s a reason for that:

Estrogen (Specifically, Estradiol) Is Derived From Testosterone

This is why the issue has been so clouded for so long — your body turns testosterone into estradiol (a type of estrogen) through the action of an enzyme called aromatase.

Which means that, if your testosterone is low, your body doesn’t have the raw materials needed create more estradiol.

So, if you have low testosterone, you may have low estrogen too. That’s why low testosterone symptoms and low estrogen symptoms often look so similar — they’re occurring at the same time, and it’s hard to separate out what’s causing what.

Fortunately, a few scientists decided to study the issue.

A few years ago, they conducted a study to see exactly how low estrogen affects men’s bodies. We reviewed the study at the time and explained what it meant in this blog post, but here’s a quick breakdown — the results were interesting, to say the least:

Basically, the study found that testosterone likely regulates lean mass, muscle size, and strength, while estrogen deficiency likely results in fat accumulation.

Both hormones seem to be responsible for sexual function.

All of this points back to something I’ve been saying for a long time — namely, that getting your body back to normal isn’t just about fixing one hormone.

It’s about evaluating all your hormones, finding what’s out of sync, and taking measures to get them all back to normal levels. You might have pretty severe low estrogen symptoms that simply don’t disappear by addressing only your estrogen levels.

Similarly, you might have some low testosterone symptoms that don’t disappear by only regulating your testosterone levels.

A comprehensive approach is called for.

Start With a Test

The only way to really figure out what’s going on with your body is to get your hormone levels tested. If you’re experiencing some of the low estrogen symptoms I’ve described, it’s actually more likely you have low testosterone.

Sign up for our $25 Low T Test to find out where you stand.

Learn More Here

—Augie Galindo, PA-C

SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION

LOW T RESOURCES

(Augie) Juan Augustine Galindo Jr. MPAS, PA-C

(Augie) Juan Augustine Galindo Jr. MPAS, PA-C started his career in healthcare as a fireman/paramedic in West Texas where he served on the Midland Fire Department from 1998-2004.   He became interested in testosterone treatment after seeing how hormone replacement doctors helped those suffering from low testosterone.   After graduating from the Texas Tech Health Sciences Center Physician Assistant Program, he moved to DFW where he currently lives with his wife and three children.

29 Comments

  1. Anand Rao on 08/24/2016 at 3:11 am

    I am interested. However am in India. How do I take this forward?

    • Augie Galindo on 08/25/2016 at 8:45 am

      Anand,

      The best thing to do is to seek out a local provider that focuses on this area of medicine. Expect a thorough history and physical along with lab testing before you get going.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

      • Tony on 10/26/2017 at 8:45 pm

        Hello I have been on hrt for the past 6 years . I started with injections 1/2 cc twice a week and 2.5 mg of arimidex . I never really felt good even though my levels were inrange . I did some research about a year ago and found that clumifine was a good way to try to restart your system . I have been taking that now for a year and still taking the 1/2 mg of arimidex but I want to stop and I agree that doing a full Panel of blood work would help determine what not need to do being I am only 35 years old but most doctors don’t have the experience to help with this . What should I do

        • Tony,

          Understand that clomiphene can help produce more testosterone, but it also leaves your body exposed to higher estrogen levels. I actually do not use it in my practice because of the serious, potential side effects. Perhaps an endocrinologist can help guide you through the discontinuation if you no longer want to be on TRT.

          Best regards,
          Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
          Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  2. LLOYD D FRIEDMAN on 12/08/2016 at 10:35 am

    What if estradiol in a man is too high. Too much “T” conversion. And what is considered too high and what would be the symptoms?

    • Augie Galindo on 12/08/2016 at 6:10 pm

      Lloyd,

      Abnormal estradiol levels can cause negative changes on either side of the spectrum, which is why it is so important to monitor and maintain E2 levels in the setting of TRT. It is almost a certainty that estradiol levels will rise when taking testosterone, so treatment for this is typically started at the onset of therapy. Some of the symptoms you might see with estradiol levels elevated above normal lab reference ranges (or sometimes even with “high normal” levels) are: fluid retention, mood swings, nipple sensitivity/breast tissue stimulation, bloating, hot flashes and, reduction in clinical benefit from TRT.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  3. Peter on 12/31/2016 at 5:40 am

    62 you male with multiple issue – insomnia, fatigue, anxiety, low sex drive, dysphagia, chemical sensitivity.

    recent blood work:
    testosterone 640 ng/dL
    free testosterone 6.0 ng/dL (0.9%) low
    SHBG 97 nmol/L high
    estradiol 9 pg/ml low
    Thyroid parameters all in normal range
    Any comments on what might be the upstream cause? or how to raise estradiol and low SHBG? especially estradiol. thank you

    • Augie Galindo on 01/05/2017 at 4:28 pm

      Peter,

      The potential upstream causes aren’t evaluated in these labs. You need your provider to evaluate you pituitary function. Aside from that, the focus needs to be on raising your calculated free testosterone, this will in turn normalize your estradiol levels.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

      • Peter on 01/23/2017 at 12:09 pm

        Thank you, Augie. I will have my pituitary function evaluated. Also, I have since found out, based on literature review, that I have a high intake of aromatase inhibitors, many plant foods. I have gone vegan several years ago, prior to onset to a number of symptoms (dysphagia, etc) and eat a lot of cruciferous foods. I also took a lot of quercetin, drank red wine, black coffee, and ate dark chocolate, all of which are supposed to suppress estradiol.

        Peter

    • Brandon on 04/21/2017 at 12:50 pm

      Looks like your estrogen is too low . 20-30 is the sweet spot

  4. Piyush on 03/21/2017 at 5:09 am

    25yr male with multiple issue – pain in bones, fatigue, ED, muscles loss.

    recent blood work:
    testosterone 240 ng/dl
    estradiol 5 pg/ml

    From the above figure, what treatment would you suggest me.

    • Augie Galindo on 03/30/2017 at 5:47 pm

      Piyush,

      Depending on the time of day those levels were drawn, and the remainder of your medical history and presentation, it is very likely that you could benefit from TRT.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

      • Joseph on 05/20/2017 at 12:36 am

        I took pro hormones years ago when I was a bit younger and didn’t do it properly with the pct. Really wish I had of done research before jumping on it. Now dealing with side effects such as, Fatigue, hot flushes , headaches, sore joints, Erectile dysfunction!

        My Testosterone is sitting at 22.1 nmol/L range is from ( 11.0 – 40.0 )

        My Oestradiol is L<37 pmol/L, should be between ( 55 – 165 )

        • Augie Galindo on 05/25/2017 at 7:10 pm

          Joseph,

          While I never recommend the illicit or unsupervised use of pro-hormones (or anything that stimulates androgen receptors), your issues may have very well presented in the same way with or without that history.

          Best regards,
          Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
          Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  5. Fredrik on 06/04/2017 at 3:49 pm

    Nice article!
    I have the symptoms of low estradiol and i have low estradiol also. Just took a test.
    12 pg/ml.
    What can i do to raise it! I want it to be 30pg/ml.
    But i have high/normal testostere 6.25 pg/ml
    Sympomts are depressed joint pain low energy anxiety. Lethargy.

    Should i eat bioidetical hormones of estradiol??

    • Augie Galindo on 06/24/2017 at 6:37 pm

      Fredrik,

      I never recommend that men take extra estrogen. You need to have your free testosterone levels evaluated and I would bet you would see evidence of deficiency. Fix your free testosterone levels, and you will fix your estradiol levels along with.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

      • Fredrik Thörn on 06/25/2017 at 3:15 am

        Thanks for your reply! I will look it up!
        Cheers

  6. Fredrik Thörn on 06/25/2017 at 3:18 am

    How can i fix my free testosterone? Im 28 years 6 feet tall, trains 4 times a week healthy low bodyfat/visible veins and abs.
    Diet very good and healthy!

    Thanks again for your time!!

    • Augie Galindo on 07/03/2017 at 1:57 pm

      Fredrik,

      Unfortunately, this may not be something you can fix with behavior modification. It sounds as if you are already addressing that side of the equation. You may need to start weighing the pros and cons of TRT if you are significantly symptomatic due to your free testosterone levels.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  7. Clark on 07/29/2017 at 7:23 pm

    I have estradiol 22.9, testosterone 644, sex hormone bind globulin 86.8 and calc free test 6.6
    any suggestions

    • Augie Galindo on 08/03/2017 at 4:48 pm

      Clark,

      There are certainly many more factors to consider, but by the numbers alone, if collected before 10 AM and repeated at least once (in the same manner), and if you are a symptomatic male without known contraindications, you may be a candidate for therapy.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  8. Naveed mir on 08/21/2017 at 5:59 pm

    Please I am in need of desperate help! I have done blood tests for the past year and have consistently had high prolactin and low estrogen. My most recent test has my testosterone at 512, estrogen at 12, and prolactin at 19. How do i solve this hormonal imbalance? What is the issue here i need to solve?

    • Augie Galindo on 08/31/2017 at 9:14 am

      Naveed,

      To answer that, a detailed history and physical would need to be performed. The labs alone just aren’t enough information. I would recommend finding a local provider who treats hormonal issues specifically.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  9. Alex on 08/24/2017 at 1:04 am

    Hi I’m a 31 male never had a issue with ed till now It’s been happening for 9 months now my Blood work came back at test 288 estradiel is low 6 you think that’s the cost of low sex drive and ed

    • Augie Galindo on 08/31/2017 at 9:20 am

      Alex,

      It is certainly possible. Many factors should be considered, but given your age, and your low T levels I would bet that they at least are contributing to the problem.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  10. Michael (NW) on 08/28/2017 at 1:21 pm

    Hi,

    I’ve been on 10mg Pregnenolone for some time to help with some Adrenal Fatigue. I was tested having low/normal Testosterone (low 300’s but had been in 400-500 at times), and just below normal Estrogen. (estrogen had been normal for some time). I stopped taking Pregnenolone thinking maybe it was causing the influx and wanted to see if my body would produce its own hormones without the supplement. A couple of days later I’m experiencing insomnia. My body and mind are exhausted by my mind is alert and I’m having a hard time falling asleep and staying asleep. I don’t feel sleepy. Could this be due to low estrogen? Maybe from stopping Pregnenolone. I also noticed some burning sensations in my nipples that comes and goes since learning my estrogen levels were a bit low. I hadn’t stopped Pregnenolone yet. I hadn’t had this symptom since I was a teen.
    Cheers,

    • Augie Galindo on 08/31/2017 at 4:38 pm

      Michael,

      While these symptoms could be due to numerous things, it is probable that they are secondary to the pregnenolone. I rarely find that supplementation of precursors, like DHEA and pregnenolone have any significant, positive impact.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  11. Gilbert on 09/22/2017 at 6:27 am

    labs as follows
    E2 < 5.0 L
    FTST 5.08
    SHBG 53
    TEST-347

    sluggish tired anxiety up the roof sex drive ( what sexdrive? ;(

Leave a Comment