Have any questions? 888.828.4300info@tctmed.com

Have any questions?
888.828.4300info@tctmed.com

Normal Estradiol Levels in Men

I’m going to start with a range of normal estradiol levels for men, but I want you to keep in mind that this is exactly that — a range. You might fall above it or below it and still be just fine.

Normal estradiol levels in men

Also, keep in mind that these “normal ranges” aren’t exactly agreed upon throughout the medical community.

The truth is, human bodies vary so much that no one can really say for sure, and testing methods have changed over the years, leading to some discrepancy.

The Range of Normal Estradiol Levels in Men

For men, normal total estradiol levels are somewhere between 20–55 pg/mL (2.0–5.5 ng/dL) and 10-40 pg/mL (1.0-4.0 ng/dL), depending on who you ask.

The first range is based off a study of the total estradiol levels of 115 healthy men. You can read the study in its entirety here.

The same study with the same group of men found that free estradiol levels ranged between 0.3–1.3 pg/mL (0.03–0.13 ng/dL).

What Is Estradiol Anyway?

I’ve written about normal estrogen levels before — estradiol is just one of many hormones and is often referred to as E2. It’s in a class of hormones called “Estrogens,” and it’s likely the main estrogen you need to worry about.

Your estradiol levels are linked closely to your testosterone levels. Your body converts testosterone into estradiol, producing estradiol at various sites.

Estradiol is involved in a variety of bodily functions — it has been linked to bone density, fertility, sexual desire, and even the regulation of body fat.

My point is this — it’s important, critical really, to your body’s natural function.

Estradiol is not a “female hormone” — it’s something your body needs just as much as testosterone. In fact, some men who believe they’re suffering from low testosterone may actually be suffering from low estradiol. You can read more about it here.

So, while it’s important to make sure you have normal testosterone levels for your body, you also want to make sure you have normal estradiol levels as well.

Let’s talk about that for your body bit.

Great, I’ve Got a Range — Now What?

So let’s say you fall outside this range. What does it mean?

It doesn’t necessarily mean anything.

Just like testosterone and other hormones, a level is only “low” if you’re experiencing symptoms.

There are men who fall in this range who still experience the symptoms of low estradiol, which you can read more about here.

Similarly, there are men who fall outside the range who nevertheless are asymptomatic. It all depends on you and your body.

If you’re experiencing symptoms, you’ll want to get a blood test to see precisely what’s going on. It’s possible your levels won’t fall outside the normal range, which may indicate something else is causing your symptoms.

In fact, we’ve had clients come in before to get their testosterone and estradiol levels tested, only to find out they have both normal testosterone levels and normal estradiol levels.

However, during the testing, we found evidence of other diseases and were able to refer those clients to the appropriate medical care provider.

Low Estradiol Symptoms to Look for

Here are a few symptoms of low estradiol that you might be suffering from:

  • Fatigue
  • Oversleeping
  • Sleeping too often
  • Erectile dysfunction
  • Water retention
  • Anxiety
  • Depression
  • Irritability

If these sound familiar, it may be time to get your levels tested.

Click the button to set up a free consultation — we can discuss your symptoms and decide if testing is appropriate.

Get a Free Consultation

SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION

LOW T RESOURCES

(Augie) Juan Augustine Galindo Jr. MPAS, PA-C

(Augie) Juan Augustine Galindo Jr. MPAS, PA-C started his career in healthcare as a fireman/paramedic in West Texas where he served on the Midland Fire Department from 1998-2004.   He became interested in testosterone treatment after seeing how hormone replacement doctors helped those suffering from low testosterone.   After graduating from the Texas Tech Health Sciences Center Physician Assistant Program, he moved to DFW where he currently lives with his wife and three children.

23 Comments

  1. Corey on 02/07/2017 at 9:48 pm

    Hi I’m 28 years old and I’m on trt. I’m taking 1.30 ml weekly I just had blood work and my e2 is 47 total t is 740 and free t is 112 prostate is 2. Should I worry about any of this? If so what should I do?

    • Augie Galindo on 02/08/2017 at 9:56 am

      Corey,

      Unfortunately, I can’t comment on how to specifically change treatment for a patient not under my care. You are looking at the right numbers, but when your blood was drawn in relation to the last injection, your symptoms, and your lab trends matter greatly. Also, someone needs to keep an eye on your hematocrit. It is definitely time to have a conversation about these things with your provider.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  2. Josh on 03/02/2017 at 10:12 am

    I’m 35 yrs old, been on TRT for 5 months. My T levels are around 750-800. Estrodiol was 15 before starting, now its 28 with taking 1½ arimadex weekly. I had no problems with full/frequent erections before starting TRT, but since have developed an issue with getting an erection at all. My Dr. Proscribed Cialis but I would think something could be adjusted to fix the problem since it occurred after I started TRT. Any thoughts??

    • Augie Galindo on 03/30/2017 at 5:20 pm

      Josh,

      More effort should definitely be put into tweaking your treatment to your biochemical and symptomatic response. This is always favorable to just adding another medication. It can be a decent bridge until problems are identified and fixed, but the goal should be to balance testosterone levels WITHOUT undue side effects.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  3. Kyle on 04/16/2017 at 12:04 am

    Hi I’m 25 years old and my total testosterone lvl was 1048 and my total estrogens was 95 pg/ml I took arimidex .5mg 3 days before for the first time I have never gotten any nipple issues on trt. Is my estrogen normal? I’m pretty sure it got lower from the arimidex I took before.

    • Augie Galindo on 04/17/2017 at 4:31 pm

      Kyle,

      There are many things that go into deciding whether that level is right for you or not, but since that would equate to management of your care, I cannot do that in this setting.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  4. Bob on 05/12/2017 at 4:14 pm

    It’s interesting that you don’t comment on high estradiol as a highly probabiliy factor in prostate cancer as shown in a number of scientific papers. Please comment.

    • Augie Galindo on 05/12/2017 at 5:06 pm

      Bob,

      There definitely are plenty of studies that suggest that estradiol, and estrogens in general, impact prostate cancer, but the medical and research community at large are far from arriving at a consensus about the impact. In fact, in some cases, estrogens (or pharmaceutical equivalents) are used to combat prostate cancer. You can see some of these variances in many studies, such as these here: Study 1, Study 2, Study 3. The role of apha vs. beta receptors, developmental exposure vs. long-term elevations of endogenous estrogens, and the correlation with a multitude of other factors complicate this issue.

      Beyond this, in the scope of TRT, estradiol levels are normalized and should be routinely monitored to ensure normalcy and the absence of symptoms from hyperestrogenism. For patient naive to testosterone therapy, hyperestrogenism is infrequently found at baseline.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  5. Samantha on 05/15/2017 at 3:43 pm

    My husband got tested for low testosterone his levels were 180. He started treatment of 100 mg of testosterone once weekly for a month. He retested and then his testosterone levels were worse 98 and estradiol level was high 44.2 pg/mL they recommended double his treatment. But from what I have read the testosterone converts to estrogen. He just seems to get worse.

    • Augie Galindo on 05/25/2017 at 6:34 pm

      Samantha,

      Keep in mind that when you test pre-treatment levels you are looking at peaks, and when you look at levels DURING treatment, you typically look at troughs. As for the estradiol issue, this has to be managed separately. The approach they are taking is much different than the one I espouse, but it doesn’t seem completely off base.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  6. Tamer on 06/03/2017 at 4:23 am

    Hello;
    I was taking abilify for 6 months then I stopped 6 months back I’m complaining of low sex drive , some problems in errection and penis retraction inside in flaccid state , my testosterone within the range , my estradiol is 12.85 pmol/ L ,, can you please advise what is the reason of these symptoms ?

    • Augie Galindo on 06/19/2017 at 9:49 pm

      Tamer,

      Unfortunately, there are far too many blanks still for me to even be able to offer a worthwhile guess.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

      • Tamer on 06/20/2017 at 5:53 am

        Hi
        What do you like me to clarify ?
        Ask me and I will reply immediately
        Thanks

  7. kantesh on 06/07/2017 at 11:20 am

    sir i am so worry about my estradiol level … i have recently check my estradiol level and result come out is 42 pg/ml … is it normal level

    • Augie Galindo on 06/24/2017 at 6:47 pm

      Kantesh,

      Because I don’t know the reference range that was used, and because I have not performed a history and physical on you, it is impossible for me to accurately assess that for you.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  8. Eva on 07/26/2017 at 6:47 pm

    Hi
    Please my question is about my estradiol results. On the 2nd day of my cycle, it comes out to be 119 . And I performed another test on day 13 on my cycle and result is 175.800 , can you please advise me if that is normal or if I need medications ?? Thanks alot.

    • Augie Galindo on 08/03/2017 at 4:35 pm

      Eva,

      Unfortunately, levels alone won’t tell me enough to even hazard a guess here. Your entire clinical picture will need to be evaluated and that can only be done in the setting of a medical visit.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  9. raju on 11/18/2017 at 2:51 am

    I am a 22 Year old boy, my estradiol level is 68.84 pg/ml. pls advise me is this normal or should I take treatment?

    • Raju,

      Unfortunately, there are too many variables here. Symptoms, testosterone levels, and physical exam finding must all be evaluated by a qualified provider to advise you on this matter.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  10. Jason Perez on 05/31/2018 at 2:45 pm

    Are yall going to open a clinic in Austin? I’m currently on TRT from an Austin based clinic, but it seems you are very up to date with TRT info! Would switch to you fast!

    Quick question, when you first start a patient on Testosterone Cyp. injections (say 100mg weekly), do you also prescribe some Arimadex from the get-go? The clinic i am at started my only Testosterone Cyp, with no arimadex…Ive been having some (possibly) high estrogen symptoms, but my doctor wants to wait till the 6 week mark to check bloodwork. Is this fairly common practice? Any idea how fast estrogen can raise within only 6 weekly injections?
    Thanks!

    • Jason,

      Blocking estrogen from the beginning is paramount to making sure TRT is well balanced. What you have seen is a common practice, but there are many things done commonly that are still wrong.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

  11. Chuck on 08/09/2018 at 7:30 am

    My e2 was 91 my last test. Lab company says it is normal. My testosterone was 550. That’s with a 1/2 cc every week. Last company say “high” is over like 120.

    • Chuck,

      This is why it is important to have a provider who can interpret labs, rather than just compare results to a reference range. I would not trust what you have been told.

      Best regards,
      Augie Galindo MPAS, PA-C
      Testosterone Centers of Texas | Founding Partner

Leave a Comment